Id., at 1037-1038. By rejecting a bright-line rule, the Dodd-Frank Act makesclear that Rose was wrongly decided. /// /// Supreme Court of California Re: Parks v. MBNA America Bank, N.A. (Supreme Court Case No. 5183703 May 15, 2012 Page 5 of 16 C. The Dodd-Frank Act Confirms That O.C.C. Preemption Determinations Are Not Entitled to Chevron Deference - And Must be Supported by an Evidentiary Record The Dodd-Frank Actstates that O.C.C. preemption determinationsare not entitled to Chevron deference. Section 1044(b)(5)(A) of the Dodd-Frank Act (12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(5)(A)) states: A court reviewing any determinations made by the Comptroller regarding preemption of a State law by [the NBA]or section 371 of this title shall assess the validity of such determinations, depending upon the thoroughness evident in the consideration of the agency, the validity of the reasoningof the agency, the consistency with other valid determinations madeby the agency, and other factors which the court finds persuasive and relevantto its decision. This provision of the Dodd-Frank Act is also not new law, but merely a codification of the existing standard of deference applicable to O.C.C. preemption determinations. Because Congress has never directly granted the O.CC. authority to preempt State laws, O.C.C. preemption determinations are not binding on courts, and are entitled only to weight commensurate with their thoroughness, consistency, and persuasiveness. See Wyeth v. Levine, 555 U.S. 555, 576-577 (2009) (where Congress has not directly granted an agency the powerto preemptState laws, the agency’s determination of whether a State law interferes with a federal statute’s objective is not binding, but instead only entitled to deference according to the thoroughness, consistency, and persuasiveness of the agency’s determination). Section 1044(c) of the Dodd-Frank Act (12 U.S.C. § 25b(c)) also requires that any O.C.C. regulation or order finding that the NBA preempts a State Consumer Financial Law must be supported by “substantial evidence, made on the recordof the proceeding,[that] supports the specific finding regarding the ... in accordance with the ... Barnett Bank [standard].” This also does not appear to be a new requirement, but rather a codification of existing U.S. Supreme Court decisions. See Wyeth, 555 U.S. at 579-581 (contrasting its rejection of the Food and Drug Supreme Court of California Re: Parks v.