8 Cited authorities
[…] 2. Section 85 - Rate of interest on loans, discounts and purchases

    12 U.S.C. § 85   Cited 592 times   49 Legal Analyses
    In § 85, the term "interest" is not used in contradistinction to "penalty," and there is no reason why it cannot include interest charges imposed for that purpose.
  3. Section 21 - Formation of national banking associations; incorporators; articles of association

    12 U.S.C. § 21   Cited 496 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Governing formation of national banks and their entry into articles of association
  4. Section 371 - Real estate loans

    12 U.S.C. § 371   Cited 148 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing national banks to make real estate loans "subject to . . . such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order"
  5. Section 43 - Interpretations concerning preemption of certain State laws

    12 U.S.C. § 43   Cited 23 times
    Authorizing OCC to issue opinion letters or interpretative rules on the scope of federal preemption
  6. Rule 8.520 - Briefs by parties and amici curiae; judicial notice