Early remediation requirements. Affiliations. Regulations. Avoiding duplication. Safe harbor. Leverage and risk-based capital requirements. +HR 4173 PP 0 oO o N D A U n f F Ww W W Y F f m b N N N N Y N Y S F S P R F P S P T D P t s Y R S e f C e o w m A D H A F H Y F C S 1333 SEC. 1044, STATE LAW PREEMPTION STANDARDS FOR NA- TIONAL BANKS AND SUBSIDIARIES CL ARI- FIED. (a) IN GENERAL.—Chapteroneof title LXL of the Re- vised Statutes of the United States (12 U.S.C. 21 et seq .) is amended by inserting after section 51386B the followin g new section: “SEC. 5136C. STATE LAW PREEMPTION STAN DARDS FOR NA- TIONAL BANKS AND SUBSIDIARIES CL ARI- FIED. “(q) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply: “(1) NATIONAL BANK.—The term ‘national bank’ includes— “(A) any bank organized under the laws of the United States; and “(B) any Federal branch established vn ac- cordance with the International Banking Act of 1978. (2) STATE CONSUMER FINANCIAL LAWS.—The term ‘State consumer financial law’ means