59 Cited authorities
[…] Granting EEOC authority to issue procedural regulations to carry out Title VII provisions
  12. Section 2000e-2 - Unlawful employment practices

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2   Cited 28,196 times   167 Legal Analyses
    Adopting case law prior to June 4, 1989, “with respect to the concept of ‘alternative employment practice’ ”
  13. Section 2000e-5 - Enforcement provisions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5   Cited 26,824 times   124 Legal Analyses
    Holding charges must be made in writing, under oath, and contain all information as the Commission requires
  14. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,435 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  15. Section 1981a - Damages in cases of intentional discrimination in employment

    42 U.S.C. § 1981a   Cited 4,155 times   55 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "additional remedies under Federal law are needed to deter unlawful harassment and intentional discrimination in the workplace"