Mickle (1991) 54 Cal.3d 140, this court held “other crime” victim impact evidence admissible “as circum- stances of the prior crimes bearing on defendant’s culpability.” Ud. at p. 187.) The court noted parenthetically that its decision was contrary to its earlier holding in Boyde, but did not otherwise discuss Boyde. Since that time, this court has consistently held that “other crime” victim impact evidence is admissible as a circumstance ofthe prior violent conduct, but has never addressed the specific issue of statutory construction raised here on appeal: whether in adopting section 190.3 the electorate in- tended to permit introduction of victim impact testimony about other crimes, in view ofthe fact that it utilized very different language in factor (a) [“‘the circumstances of the crime of which the defendant was convicted in the present proceeding”] and factor (b) [“the presence ... of criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence . .”]. (AOB 80-88.) | Respondent disagrees with appellant’s assertion of state law error but does not address the merits of appellant’s argument.