(See supra Section I.D.) The Association also never confronts sections 39002 and 41508. Yet those sectionsdictate that districts “may establish additional, stricter standards than those set forth by law,” unless the Legislature has specifically provided otherwise. (Opening Brief at 44 [quoting § 39002].) The Association cannot reasonably 25 contend that section 40440(b) specifically limits the stringency of District standards. (Id. at 44-45.) Finally, the Association cites section 40916, which directs the state Air Resources Board to adopta “feasible” model coatings rule. (AnswerBrief at 20-21.) But the Association neglects to mention the statute’s express savings clause, which states that “{m]othing inthis subdivision shall limit or affect the ability of a district to adopt or enforce rules related to architectural paint or coatings.” (§ 40916(d)(2); see Opening Brief at 49.) Here too, the Legislature preserved districts’ authority to adopt standards more stringent than the state standards, while explicitly requiring that those statewide standardsbe “feasible.” 3. Section 40920.6 Does Not Support the Association’s Position.