(§ 40440.11(c)(2) [emphasis added].) The Association cites this provision as supposedly showing that the Legislature intended to require that BARCT standards be already achieved. (AnswerBrief at 19.) However, the otherwise parallel BARCT proceduresin section40920.6 omit this requirement.* (See § 40920.6(a).) That significant lacuna confirmsthe Legislature’s intent that districts may establish BARCTstandards not yet met by existing technology. (See People v. Licas (2007) 41 Cal.4th 362, 367.) b. Section 40723 Section 40723 demonstrates even more clearly that the Legislature intended BACT, but not BARCT,to be already achieved when adopted. The Legislature enacted section 40723 4 Section 40920.6(a)(1) does refer to “one or more potential control options which achieves the emission reduction objectives for the regulation” (emphasis added). But “achieves” does not mean “has achieved” and does not dictate that the “emission reduction objectives” be achieved immediately. 13 in 2000 to allow sources to challenge applicable BACT requirements. (Stats. 2000, ch. 501 [codified at § 40723].)