The Association leans most heavily on section 40920.6 in arguing that the District cannot adopt standards morestringent than BARCT (AnswerBrief at 25-26), but the section cannot bear the Association’s weight. It imposes only procedural requirements. Nothingin it limits the stringency of District rules or requires that the District demonstrate that its rules are achievable. Indeed, as demonstrated above, the Legislature 26 consciously did not adopt such a requirementin section 40920.6. In the same 1995 statute that enacted section 40920.6, the Legislature enacted section 40440.11, which, for BACT, demands that the District “ [djetermine that the proposed emission limitation has been met.” (See supra Section I.C.2.a.) Norcan the requirement that a district “[i]dentify one or more potential control options which achieves the emission reduction objectives for the regulation” be read to substantively limit the stringency of the underlying regulation. (§ 40920.6(a)(1).) This requirement does notrestrict the scope or timing of “the emission reduction objectives for the regulation.” It directs districts to “/ijdentify ... potential control options” to reach those objectives, but it does not demandthat districts demonstrate—uponpenalty of invalidation of the rule—that the rule’s “emission reduction objectives” can be met by any particular “potential control option.” Finally, section 40920.6(b) states that “[a] district may establish its own [BARCT] requirement based upon consideration of the factors specified in subdivision (a) and section 40406.” (§ 40920.6(b) [emphasis added].) This provision hardly suggests that the Legislature intended those “factors” to function as 27 absolute limits on the stringency of the standard. (Cf. Western Oil & Gas Assn. v. Air Resources Bd. (1984) 37 Cal.3d 502, 506- 507 (“Western Oil v.