If it was indeed “too late for the City Attorney to concur” in the filing of the complaint under Pellegrino, the upshot would not be that the prosecution was time-barred. Rather, the conclusion would be that the prosecution was never commenced in the first place because the complaint was a “nullitly].” Pellegrino, 27 Cal.App.3d at 206. -40- Second, and in any event, Steen’s statute of limitations claim fails on the merits. A prosecution for misdemeanor failure to appear must commencewithin one year of the failure to appear. § 802(a) (“Except as provided in subdivision (b), (c), or (d) [which do not apply here], prosecution for an offense not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison shall be commenced within one year after commission of the offense.”).