A. Section 959.1(c) Is Consistent With Fundamental Principles Of Justice In 1990, the Legislature added section 959.1(c) to the Penal Code, in part, to “increase court efficiency by streamlining the filing of pleadings.” Resp. Ret., Att. A. Section 959.1(a) states that, “Injotwithstanding ... any other law to the contrary, a criminal prosecution may be commenced by filing an accusatory pleading in electronic form ... in a court having authority to receive it.” Section 959.1(c) goes on to state that a “court is authorized to receive andfile -12- an accusatory pleading in electronic. form if”: (1) the “accusatory pleading is issued in the name of, and transmitted by, a public prosecutor or law enforcement agency filing pursuant to [specified provisions], or by a clerk of the court with respect to complaints issued for the offenses of failure to appear, pay a fine, or comply with an order of the court”; (2) the “court has the facility to electronically store the accusatory pleading for the statutory period of record retention”; and (3) the “court has the ability to reproduce the accusatory