Pet. at 12-18. This argument does not withstand scrutiny. 1. Government Code Section 26500 Does Not Rebut The Presumption Of Section 959.1(c)’s Constitutionality Wefirst address the argument that section*26500 permits cnly prosecutors, in the exercise of their discretion, to initiate criminal prosecutions. Section 26500 states: The district attorney is the public prosecutor, except as otherwise provided by law. [4] The public prosecutor shall attend the courts, and within his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses. By its terms, the statute does not restrict the initiation of prosecutions of public offenses to district attorneys.