Section 1385: A court may, on its “own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” Section 1386: The “entry of a nolle prosequi is abolished.” -26- The Court of Appeal went on to state that a “tandem of a constitutional provision anda statute has found application in a number ofcases which under varying circumstances appear to recognize albeit obliquely, the requirement that criminal prosecutions require the district attorney’s approval for their institution.” /d. The “statute” the Court was referring to was section 26500, which at the time stated: _ “The district attorney is the public prosecutor. [{] He shall attend the ~ courts, and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses.” Stats. 1947, ch. 424, §1. And the “constitutional provision” the Court was referring to was California Constitution, article VI, section 20—which, unbeknownst to the Court of Appeal, had been repealed some six years earlier, and had read: “The style of all process shall be ‘The People of the