To interpret the statute to require a clerk to “transmit” a pleading to himself or herself would create an absurdity. See id. Wethus turn to the due processissue. First, section 959.1(c) is hardly unusual in permitting clerks to issue complaints and commencecriminal prosecutions. After all, even though “ordinarily,” prosecutors alone possess the authority to commence criminal prosecutions, Manduley v. Superior Court, 27 Cal.4th 537, 552 (2002), they do not enjoy a monopoly. For example, section 853.9(a) gives law enforcementofficers the authority to commence criminal prosecutions for infractions, independently of prosecutors, by issuing notices to appear. As that statute ‘states, “[w]henever written notice to appear has been prepared, delivered, and filed by an officer ... with the court pursuant to the . provisions of Section 853.6 ..., an exact and legible duplicate copy of the notice when filed with the magistrate, in lieu of a verified -14- complaint, shall constitute a complaint to which the. defendant may plead ‘guilty’ or ‘nolo contendere.’” (Ital. added.) ‘The Court of Appeal in’ Heldt v. Municipal Court, 163 Cal.App.3d 532. (1985), recognized this authority, which has existed since 1963 when section 853.9 was enacted.