Pellegrino, 27 Cal.App.3d at 206. -40- Second, and in any event, Steen’s statute of limitations claim fails on the merits. A prosecution for misdemeanor failure to appear must commencewithin one year of the failure to appear. § 802(a) (“Except as provided in subdivision (b), (c), or (d) [which do not apply here], prosecution for an offense not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison shall be commenced within one year after commission of the offense.”). Such prosecution commences with the filing of a complaint. § 804(b) (“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, for the purpose of this chapter, prosecution for an offense is commenced when any of the following occurs: [4] ... [{] (b) A complaintis filed charging a misdemeanororinfraction.”). Steen’s prosecution had to commence on or before July 22, 2003—one year after her failure to appear.