In re Shortridge, 99 Cal. 526, 532 (1893). Acts punishable as contempts encompass any conduct that may interfere with the “process or proceedings of a court,” such as “fdjisobedience of any lawful ... order ... or process of the court.” Civ. Proc. Code § 1209(a)(5), (9); see id. § 128; see also id. § 177.5 (courts have power to impose up to $1500 in sanctions “for any violation of a lawful court order by a person done without good cause or substantial justification.”). Persons subject to punishment for contempt include anyone who commits a contemptuous act. See In re Coleman, 12 Cal.3d 568, 573 (1974). In view of the potential for punishment by fine and/or imprisonment, contempt proceedings are “criminal in nature.” Jd. at 572; accord People v.