We conclude FTB hasthe better argument based on public policy, the voucher’s purpose, andlegislative history. Dicon reasons the Legislature authorized local agencies to issue vouchers because a worker’s status as a “qualified employee” sometimes depends on a particular Enterprise Zone’s local economy and job market. For example, qualified employees include long- term unemployed workers with “limited opportunities for employment or reemployment in the sameor similar occupation in the area in whichthe individual resides.” (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 23622.7, subd. (b)(4)(A)(iv)IV)(cc), italics added.) Qualified employees also include formerly self-employed persons who are currently unemployed “as a result of general economic conditions in the community in which he or she resides.” (Id., subd. (b)(4)(A)(iv)(IV)(dd), italics added.) FTB asserts, however, that Dicon overstates the expertise of local agencies.