FTBasserts Revenue and Taxation Code section 23622.7’s empowermentoflocal employmentand social agencies to issue vouchers does not override FTB’s authority to examine and audit those vouchers. Under Revenue and Taxation Codesection 19032, FTBhasthe right to examine Dicon’s tax returnsfor their correctness. (§ 19032 [“As soon as practicable after the return is filed, the Franchise Tax Board shall examineit and shall determine the correct amountofthe tax”].) And under section 19504, FTB may demand Dicon produce documents “relevant” to FTB’s examination ofthe return in an audit. Section 19504 states: “The Franchise Tax Board, for the purpose of . . . ascertaining the correctness of any return . . . shall have the power to require by demand, that an entity of any kind . . . provide information or makeavailable for examination or copying at a specified time and place, or both, any book, papers, or other data which maybe relevant to that purpose.” Dicon, on the other hand, notes Revenue and Taxation Code section 23622.7 principally mentionslocal entities as authorized to issue a voucher.