(Silicon Valley Taxpayers Ass’n, Inc. v. Santa Clara County Open Space Authority (2008) 44 Cal.4th 431, 445.) However, unlike the statute at issue here, the languagein article XIIID,section 4(f) carves out an express exception to the traditional rule: “[i]n any legal action contesting the validity of any assessment, the burden shall be on the agency... .” (See also Auerbachv. Assessment Appeals Bd. No. 2for County ofLos Angeles (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 1428, 1439 [Section 167 states that “there shall be a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proofin favor of the taxpayer... . .”]; Microsoft Corp. v. Franchise Tax Bd.