Section 19504 states: “The Franchise Tax Board, for the purpose of . . . ascertaining the correctness of any return . . . shall have the power to require by demand, that an entity of any kind . . . provide information or makeavailable for examination or copying at a specified time and place, or both, any book, papers, or other data which maybe relevant to that purpose.” Dicon, on the other hand, notes Revenue and Taxation Code section 23622.7 principally mentionslocal entities as authorized to issue a voucher. The statute permits - the following to certify a worker is a qualified employee: “the Employment Development Department. . . the local county or city Job Training Partnership Act administrative entity, the local county GAIN office or social services agency,or the local government administering the enterprise zone.” From the statute’s express identification of authorized entities, and particularly its focus on local ones, Dicon contends the Legislature vested only those entities with the power to issue vouchers, with a particular preference toward the issuance of vouchers by local agencies.