While the Legislature may have the powerto changethetrial de novo rule, it did not do soin section 23622.7, which is completely silent on the subject. 1. The Decision Below Violates Article XIII, Section 32 Because It Will Authorize Prepayment Tax Litigation. The bedrock of California tax litigation is article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution. Although the Legislature has the powertofine- tune the rules regarding tax-refund lawsuits, the scope ofits powersare 28 dependent on, and limited by, the terms of the state Constitution. Article XIII, section 32 provides: No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature. (Cal. Const., art.