(Microsoft Corporation v. Franchise Tax Bd. (2006) 39 Cal.4th 750, 765 [Microsofi].) Section 25137 provides an exception to section 25128’s statutory three-factor formula—payroll, property, and sales—for allocating or apportioning the incomeof multi-state and multi-national unitary businesses to California in cases where the statutory formula “do[es] not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s businessactivity in this state... .” (§ 25137.) In such cases, “the taxpayer may petition for or the Franchise Tax Board may require” another method. (/bid.) Whichever party uses this exception to the general statutory rule has the burden of proving that its methodis reasonable.