Courts should not presume that the Legislature, in enacting statutes, intends to overturn long-establishedrules or principles of law unless that intention is clearly made. Thepointis illustrated in General Motors, supra, in which this Court held that a corporate taxpayer group could not apportion its research tax credit among group membersthat did not actually incur research expenses even thoughthe statute wassilent on the point, primarily because there was an established federal rule denying such treatment.° ‘Section 23609 provides a research taxcredit in “an amount determinedin accordance with Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code....” General Motors arguedthat other membersofits corporate group should be able to share the research tax credit, even though section 23609 wassilent ° This point is also consistent with therule that the Legislatureis presumedto be aware ofexisting case law. (People v.