Clapp’s attempts to make him see the consequencesof his plan would be more imprisonment, he insisted hestill wanted to kill her. He indicated he was very serious about this. The defendant waited the entire weekend thinking aboutkilling [the prosecutor], and after the weekend stated he was even more angry than before. Ms. Clapp was so concemedwith the nature of these threats . . . that she broke confidentiality and warned [the prosecutor]. (8 CT 2074; see also 20 RT 4702, 4846.) As set forth in Evidence Code section 1024, the psychotherapist-patient privilege does not exist when “the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or property of another and that disclosure of the communicationis necessary to prevent the threatened danger.” (Evid. Code, § 1024; Menendez v. Superior Court (1992) 3 Cal.4th 435, 449; People v. Wharton (1991) 53 Cal.3d 522, 554-555.) Ms.