(b) The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests. (c) A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is unnecessary unless required bystatute. 87 Evidence Code section 403 states, in pertinent part, as follows: The proponentof the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: [§] (1) The relevance of the proffered evidence dependson the existence of the preliminary fact.... 214 1. If Kelly Did Not Apply to the Dog Scent Identifications in This Case, a Section 402 Hearing WasStill Necessary, Yet Was Denied Evenif the trial court was correct that dog-scent identifications were not a “new scientific technique” subject to a Kelly hearing, it was still bound to find,