168 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that a sentencing court cannot "refuse to consider, as a matter of law , any relevant mitigating evidence"
  10. People v. Doolin

    45 Cal.4th 390 (Cal. 2009)   Cited 3,856 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Holding defendant's request to represent himself was untimely where he sought self-representation at sentencing hearing only after his Marsden motion was denied
  11. Section 1108 - Evidence of defendant's other sexual offenses

    Cal. Evid. Code § 1108   Cited 2,452 times
    Adopting a rule similar to that found in Rules 413 and 414 of the Federal Rules of Evidence
  12. Section 3593 - Special hearing to determine whether a sentence of death is justified

    18 U.S.C. § 3593   Cited 619 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Detailing unique procedures applicable to the "[s]pecial hearing to determine whether a sentence of death is justified" (boldface omitted)
  13. Section 11

    Cal. Const. art. VI § 11   Cited 304 times
    Authorizing the taking of such evidence