Moreover, respondent alleges that evidence available to this Court strongly contradicts petitioner's expert opinion that any perceived cognitive deficits pre-dated petitioner's adulthood or his 1984 trial. 1. Mental Retardation Criteria Based on the Atkins decision, this Court in In re Hawthorne, supra, 35 Ca1.4th at pp. 44-47 considered how to resolve postconviction claims of mental retardation and ultimately set forth a procedure tracking the standards and procedures set forth in Penal Code section 1376 that apply to preconviction proceedings. Id. at p. 47. Section 1376 defines "mentally retarded" as "the condition of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested before the age of 18." (§ 1376, subd.