Nor did the absence of evidence of the nature presently asserted in the Petition prejudice petitioner. Although respondent urges this Court to vacate and discharge the order to show cause as to Claim XV, should the Court continue to conclude a prima facie case for relief has been stated as to Claim XV, an evidentiary hearing is required. . 1. Mental Retardation Criteria Penal Code section 1376 defines "mentally retarded" as "the condition of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested before the age 13 of 18." (§ 1376, subd. (a).) This definition was derived "from the two standard clinical definitions referenced by the high court in Atkins [v. Virginia (2002) 536 U.S. 304]."