His failure to request such clarification, however, forfeits his claim on appeal. (People v. Gutierrez, supra, 14 Cal.App.4th at p. 1439.) In any event,assuming his contention is properly before this Court, appellant’ s claim is largely foreclosed by this Court’s ruling in Peoplev. Pearson, supra, 53 Cal.4th 306. This Court, in Pearson, explained at length as follows: Thetrial court instructed on the crime oftorture (§ 206) through CALJIC No. 9.90,telling the jury that crime required proofthat “[a] person inflicted great bodily injury” on the victim and that “[t{he person inflicting the injury did so with specific intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose.” [] Defendant is correct this instruction, by itself, does not require a finding that an aider and abettorto the torture personally harbored the specific intent that the torturer cause extreme pain to the victim.