But Hardy wasnot permitted to question the officer aboutthe results ofthe investigation, and the lackofofficial action. The result 427 was a miscarriage of justice. (Evid. Code, § 354, subd. (c) [erroneous exclusion of evidence sought during cross-examination].) Additionally, exclusion of evidence ofthe officer’s knowledge about the results of investigation by the Department of Child Services violated Hardy’s right to present mitigation after the prosecutor had presented evidence suggesting Hardy stabbed his son. Section 190.3 lists, as the final factor to be taken into account in determining penalty, “[a]ny other circumstance which extenuates the gravity of the crime even thoughit is not a legal excuse for the crime.” (§ 190.3, subd. (k).) The factor discusses “any ... circumstance,” and is not limited to circumstances surrounding the crimes. This Court explained the factor “as an open-ended, catchall provision, allowing the jury’s consideration ofany mitigating evidence.” (People v.