The substantial evidence rule necessarily mandates consideration of the weight of the evidence consideredbythetrier of fact in determining whetherit is sufficient. (People vy. Bassett (1968) 69 Cal.2d 122, 139.) As the United States Supreme Court explained, “the application of the beyond-a-reasonable-doubt standardto the evidence is not irretrievably committed to jury discretion.” (Jackson v. Virginia, supra, 443 US.at p. 318.) 247 C. There Was No Substantial Evidence of Robbery. 1. Robbery, Generally. Section 211 defines robbery as “the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by meansofforce or fear.” A defendant must form the intent to take the victim’s property prior to killing the victim in order for the crime of robbery to have occurred. (People v. Frye (1998) 18 Cal.4th 894, 956; People v.