(/d. at pp. 148-149.) This Court held that “the prosecutor violated [Sakarias’s] due process rights by intentionally and without goodfaithjustification arguing inconsistent and irreconcilable factual theories in the twotrials ....” (Un re Sakarias, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 145.) In Sakarias, the prosecution’s inconsistent theories in separate trials impacted both the guilt and the penalty phases. Specifically, both petitioners also argued the prosecution presented inconsistent theories ofwhich defendant dominated the other undersection 190.3, factor (g). Un re Sakarias, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 149.) Section 190.3 requires®’ the trier of fact to take into account certain factors when deciding penalty. One mandatory factor is: “Whether or not defendant acted under extreme duress or under the substantial domination of another person.” (§ 190.3, factor (g).) At Waidla’s trial, the prosecutor argued Waidla was not dominated by anyone else, but was instead the dominant perpetrator. At Sakarias’s trial, the prosecutor argued Sakarias was not dominated at all by Waidla.