Exclusion of evidence of the officer’s knowledge aboutthe results of investigation by the Department of Child Services violated the doctrine of completeness by permitting the prosecutor to introduce only a portion of the state’s evidence regarding the 1996 incident when Hardy’s son wasinjured. The doctrine of completeness most often is applied to writings to address the concerns that a fact-finder could be misled because only portions of a statementare introduced, and are taken out of context. (See e.g., Evid. Code, § 356; Fed. Rules of Evid., Rule 106.) The doctrine, however,is not limited to writings. Evidence Code section 356 applies the concept also to acts. Section 356 provides in pertinent part: “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by oneparty, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party... .” The section explainsthe purposeofthe introduction ofthe complete act is admissible when “necessary to make it understood... .” This Court explained the purpose of Evidence Code section 356 in People v.