268 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 15

    Cal. Const. art. I § 15   Cited 3,311 times
    Affording “the right ... to compel attendance of witnesses in the defendant's behalf”
  12. Section 7

    Cal. Const. art. I § 7   Cited 2,107 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Guaranteeing due process and equal protection
  13. Section 16

    Cal. Const. art. I § 16   Cited 1,774 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the right to a "trial by jury is an inviolate right"
  14. Section 17

    Cal. Const. art. I § 17   Cited 1,405 times
    Prohibiting cruel or unusual punishment
  15. Section 24

    Cal. Const. art. I § 24   Cited 193 times
    Making explicit that "[r]ights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution"
  16. Section 2280 - General

    Cal. Code Regs. tit. 15 § 2280   Cited 22 times
    Listing section 3041 as a statutory reference
  17. Section 3 CCR 714-1-F-2

    3 Colo. Code Regs. § 714-1-F-2   Cited 7 times