Pertinent to the matter before us today is another componentofthe bundle of rights guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment:the right of one accused of a crime to compelthe testimony of those who have favorable evidence. Thus, the Sixth Amendmentprovides that “ijn all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor... .” (People v. Jacinto (2010) 49 Cal.4th 263, 268.) Article I, section 15 of the California Constitution also guarantees as a matter of state constitutional law that “[t]he defendantin a criminal cause has the right . . . to compel attendance of witnesses in the defendant’s behalf... .” This provision guarantees to defendants the right to compel the attendance of witnesses as a basic componentofa fair trial. (in re Martin (1987) 44 Cal.3d 1, 30; see also People v. Barnum (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1210, 70 1223 [“The right to compulsory processis a ‘fundamental’ right.”’].)