330 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 37.071 - Procedure In Capital Case

    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.071   Cited 1,041 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Identifying "special issues" to be considered by the sentencer when determining the appropriate sentence
  18. Section 9711 - Sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree

    42 Pa. C.S. § 9711   Cited 740 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the victim's statements about the defendant that were communicated to the defendant were not hearsay when the statements were offered to prove the defendant's motive for killing the victim
  19. Section 2929.05 - Supreme court review upon appeal of sentence of death

    Ohio Rev. Code § 2929.05   Cited 480 times
    Directing the reviewing court to "independently weigh all facts and other evidence disclosed in the record in the case and consider the offense and the offender to determine . . . whether the sentence of death is appropriate"
  20. Section 13A-5-53 - Appellate review of death sentence; scope; remand; specific determinations to be made by court; authority of court following review

    Ala. Code § 13A-5-53   Cited 432 times