(People v. Hawthorne (2009) 46 Cal.4th 67, 104; People v. Combs (2004) 34 Cal.4th 821, 868.) Prosecutorial discretion in deciding whether to seek the death penalty is constitutional. (People v. Davis, supra, 46 Cal.4th at p. 627; People v. Demetrulias (2006) 39 Cal.4th 1,43; People v. Snow (2003) 30 Cal.4th 43, 126; People v. Keenan (1988) 46 Cal.3d 478, 505.) Moreover, the United States Supreme Court recognized multiple murder as a narrowing factor in Lowenfield v. Phelps (1988) 484 U.S. 231, 246 [108 S.Ct. 546, 98 L.Ed.2d 568]. Section 190.3, factor (a), which allows the jury to consider "[t]he circumstances of the crime of which the defendant was convicted in the present proceeding and the existence of any special circumstances found to be true pursuant to Section 190.1," does not violate the Fifth, Sixth, Eighth, or Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution by allowing arbitrary imposition of the death penalty. (Tuilaepa v. California (1994) 512 U.S. 967,975-976; People v. Stevens [(2007)] 41 Cal.4th [182,] 211.) 94 (People v.