(Carey v. Musladin (2006) 549 U.S. 70, 76 [127 S.Ct. 649, 653, 166 L.Ed.2d 482], fn. omitted.) The exclusion of witnesses from the courtroom is a matter within the trial court's discretion. (See People v. Valdez (1986) 177 Ca1.App.3d 680, 687.) Evidence Code section 777 provides in pertinent part that "the court may exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses." c. Analysis Myles makes two complaints regarding Donna Maloufs presence in the courtroom. First, he argues the presence of a support person was not justified and distorted Donna Maloufs demeanor while testifying and tacitly vouched for the truth of her testimony.