So, for all of those reasons, the motion for severance is again denied without - - subject - - or without prejudice to being renewed upon review of the Ninth Circuit case that Mr. Young made reference to. (11 RT 2489-2491.) B. Law Pursuant to Penal Code section 954, an accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses so long as at least one of two conditions is met: The offenses are (1) "connected together in their 31 commission," or (2) "of the same class." (People v. Soper (2009) 45 Cal.4th 759, 771.) Article I, section 30, subdivision (a) of the California Constitution provides: "This Constitution shall not be construed by the courts to prohibit the joining of criminal cases as prescribed by the Legislature ...." Joint trial has long been prescribed, and broadly allowed, by the Legislature's enactment of section 954. (Soper, at p. 772; Alcala v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1205,1218 (hereafter Alcala.) Thus, "[T]he law prefers consolidation of charges." (People v.