(52 RT 10892.) On the afternoon of Monday, August 23, the Honorable Alfred Delucchi of the Alameda County Superior Court informedthe parties that Judge Platt had suffered a heart attack over the weekend and was scheduled for open heart surgery the next morning. (53 RT 10929.) The presiding '© Code of Civil Procedure section 170.4, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part: “[{I]f a statement of disqualification is untimelyfiled or if on its face it discloses no legal grounds for disqualification, thetrial judge against whom it wasfiled may orderit stricken.” '’ Code of Civil Procedure section 170.4, subdivision (\(1) provides, in relevantpart: “Ifa statement of disqualification is filed after a ’ trial or hearing has commencedbythestart of voir dire, by the swearing of the first witness or by the submission of a motion for decision, the judge whoseimpartiality has been questioned may orderthe trial or hearing to continue, notwithstanding the filing of the statement of disqualification. The issue of disqualification shall be referred to another judge for decision as provided in subdivision (a) of Section 170.3, andif it is determined that the judge is disqualified, all orders and rulings of the judge found to be disqualified made after the filing of the statement shall be vacated.” 112 judge, the Honorable Philip Sarkisian, assigned Judge Delucchi to the case until its completion or until Judge Platt returned.