[Citation.] “Although the court must take care to exercise its powerwithout coercing the jury into abdicating its independent judgmentin favor of considerations of compromise and expediency[citation], the court may direct further deliberations uponits reasonable conclusion that such direction would be perceived ‘“‘as a means of enabling the jurors to enhancetheir understanding of the case rather than as mere pressure to reach a verdict on the basis of matters already discussed and considered.”’” [Citation.] (People v. Harris (2005) 37 Cal.4th 310, 363-364.) °° Penal Code section 1140 provides, “Exceptas provided bylaw, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper,it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” 144 “Anyclaim that the jury was pressured into reaching a verdict depends on the particular circumstancesofthe case. [Citations.]” (People v.