(97 RT 20594-20595.) The court made clear that appellant would be provided with whatever personal items, including legal materials, to which he wasentitled. (97 RT 20595.) Appellant characterizes this portion of the record as an example of “judicial tyranny.” (AOB 162.) He is wrong. The venue change to *° Penal Codesection 1033 provides: “In a criminal action pending in the superior court, the court shall order a change of venue: [{] (a) On motion of the defendant, to another county whenit appears that there is a reasonable likelihoodthat a fair and impartialtrial cannot be had in the county. When a change of venueis ordered by the superior court, it shall be forthetrial itself. All proceedings before trial shall occur in the county of original venue, except whenit is evident that a particular proceeding must be heard by the judge whois to preside overthe trial. [§] (b) On its own motion or on motion of any party, to an adjoining county whenit appearsas a result of the exhaustion ofall of the jury panels called thatit will be impossible to secure a jury to try the cause in the county.” Penal Code section 1036 provides: “(a) Unless the court reserves jurisdiction to hear other pretrial motions, if a defendantis incarcerated and the court orders a change of venue to another county, the court shall direct the sheriff to deliver the defendant to the custody ofthe sheriff of the