there had been three prior dismissals in this case, so that the current charges were also barred undersection or those cases where a misdemeanoris charged with a felony, where subsequentto the dismissal of thefelony or misdemeanorthe judge or magistrate finds that substantial new evidence has been discovered by the prosecution which would not have been knownthroughthe exercise of due _diligence at or prior tothe time of termination ofthe action or that the termination of the action wasthe resultof the direct intimidation_of a material witness, as shown by a preponderance. of the evidence. Section 1387.1, enacted in 1987, provides: (a) Where an-offense is a violent-felony, as defined in Section 667.5 and the prosecution has had twoprior dismissals,as defined-in Section 1387, the people shall be permitted one additional opportunity to refile charges where either of the prior dismissals under Section 1387 were due solely to | excusable neglect. In no case shall the-additionalrefiling of charges provided underthis section be permitted where the conductofthe prosecution amountedto bad faith.