(2 CT Supp.Two 237-238, 268.) Salazar was allowedto plead guilty to voluntary manslaughter ~ the same offense for which appellant had previously been held to answer — and received a sentence of credit for time served and five years’ probation. (2 CT Supp.Two 342-348,350.) Section 739 provides: Whena defendant has been examined and-committed, as provided in Section 872,it shall be the duty of the-district attorney of the county in whichthe offenseistriableto file in the superior court of that county within 15 days after the commitment, an information against the defendant which may charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitmentor any offense or offenses shownbythe evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed. The information shall be in the nameofthe people of the State of California and subscribed by the district attorney. '°Section 1382 providesin pertinentpart that a case must be dismissed if the defendantis not broughttotrial within 60 days after an informationis filed. 61 In September 1987, after the charges against appellant had been dismissed in superior court, the legislature enacted section 1387.1, which