(People v. McKinnon (2011) 52 Cal.4th 610, 630; People v. Cummings (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1233, 1283.) This “provision reflects an apparent legislative recognition that severance may be necessary in some casesto satisfy the overriding constitutional guarantee of due process to ensure defendantsa fair trial.” (People v. Bean (1988) 46-Cal.3d 919, 935 [finding no misjoinder], habeas relief granted sub nom, Bean v. Calderon (9Cir. 1998) 163 F.3d 1073, 1084 [finding misjoinder amounted to due processviolation].) While section 954.1, enacted-by Proposition 115, states that “evidence concerning-one offense or-offenses need not be admissible as to _the other offense or_offenses before the jointly charged offenses maybe tried together,” that statement essentially codified the preexistingrule that “lack of cross-admissibility is not, by itself, sufficient to show prejudice-and bar joinder.” (People v. Geier (2007) 41 Cal.4th 555, 575, citing Belton v.