Washington (2004) 55 Hastings L.J. 1539, 1540; see.also Mnookin, Expert Evidence and the ConfrontationClause After Crawford v- Washington (2007) 15 J.L. & Pol’y 794, 822-823 [“[T]opretend that expert basis statements are intreduced for a purpose other than the truth of their contents is not simply splitting hatrs too finely or engaging in an extreme form of formalism.It is, rather, am effort to make an end run around a constitutional prohibition by sleight of hand”) In addition, Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (b), provides that an expert may base an opinion on evidence not otherwise admissible “unless an expert is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his opinion.” It follows that as a matter ofstate law an expert may not rely on something as a basis for his or her opinion if 173 it results in a confrontation clause violation. G. The Error in Admitting Dr.