Williams, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 823, citing People v. Superior Court (Howard) (1968) 69 Cal.2d 491, 499.) 80 2. The State Did not Prove Excusable Neglect Evenifthis Court finds section 1387.1 applicable to this case, and ___.._.____._findstherewereonlypresent-sti]... must find that the trial court erred in finding excusable neglect that allowed a third refiling of the Apodaca murdercharge. Section 1387.1 provides that excusable neglect “includes, butis not limited to, error on the part of the court, prosecution, law enforcement agency, or witnesses.” (Pen. Code, § 1387.1, subd. (b).) The term “excusable neglect” in section 1387.1 has the same meaningasin civil cases: “Simply expressed,‘[e]xcusable neglect is neglect that might have been the act or omission of a reasonably prudent person under the same or similar circumstances.’” (People v.