The admissibility of the underlying juvenile misconduct was not addressed in the trial court, and the record suggests appellant’s case may fall within a category ofjuvenile misconduct that is not admissible for impeachment. Before the passage of Proposition 8, juvenile adjudications could not be used for impeachmentbecausethey are not criminal proceedings and do - 219 not result in criminal convictions. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 203; In re Ricky B. (1978) 82 Cal.App.3d 106, 114, fn. 2.) With the passage of Proposition 8, article I, section 28, subdivision (f)(4) of the California Constitution, now providesthat: “[a]ny prior felony conviction of any person in any criminal proceeding, whether adult orjuvenile, shall subsequently be used without limitation for purposes of impeachment...” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (f)(4) [italics added].)