South Carolina (1986) 476 U.S. 1, 4 and Hitchcock v. Dugger (1987) 481 U.S. 393, 394, 398-399.) “When the claimedbarrierto the jury's consideration of relevant mitigating evidenceis an instruction, the crucial question for determining error ‘is whetherthere is a reasonable likelihood that the jury has applied the challenged instruction in a way that prevents the consideration of? such evidence.” (People v. Mickey, supra, 54 Cal.3d at p.693, quoting Boydev. California (1990) 494 U.S. 370, 386.) The standard instruction, given in this case, tracking section 190.3, factor (f), directs the jury to consider “if applicable . . . [w]hether or not the offense was committed under circumstances which the defendant reasonably believed to be a moral justification or extenuationfor his conduct.”