Beagle, supra, 6 Cal.3d at p. 454].)” In this case, the effect of the prior murder conviction could only be devastating. As discussed above, appellant’s state of mind and degree of culpability were disputed with respect to both the Apodaca and Facundo murders. Appellant was convicted only of the second degree murder of ®!Proposition 8, the so-called “Victim's Bill of Rights,” was passed in- an initiative measure in June 1982 andis codified in.article I, section 28-of the California Constitution. (People v. Smith (1983) 34 Cal.3d 251, 257.) Article I, section 28, subdivision (f)(4), provides: “[a]ny prior felony conviction of any person in any criminal proceeding, whether-adult-or juvenile, shall subsequently be used without limitation for purposes of impeachment....” (Cal. Const:, art. I, § 28, subd. (f)(4).) Prior convictions are still subject to exclusion under Evidence Code section 352. (People v.