519 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 15

    Cal. Const. art. I § 15   Cited 3,311 times
    Affording “the right ... to compel attendance of witnesses in the defendant's behalf”
  12. Section 7

    Cal. Const. art. I § 7   Cited 2,107 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Guaranteeing due process and equal protection
  13. Section 16

    Cal. Const. art. I § 16   Cited 1,774 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the right to a "trial by jury is an inviolate right"
  14. Section 17

    Cal. Const. art. I § 17   Cited 1,406 times
    Prohibiting cruel or unusual punishment
  15. Section 1

    Cal. Const. art. I § 1   Cited 1,056 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing "[a]ll people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights," including the right of "privacy"
  16. Section 24

    Cal. Const. art. I § 24   Cited 193 times
    Making explicit that "[r]ights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution"
  17. Section 30

    Cal. Const. art. I § 30   Cited 87 times
    Authorizing joinder in criminal cases
  18. Section 29

    Cal. Const. art. I § 29   Cited 77 times