Particularly apt is the United States Supreme Court's comment in Snyder v. Louisiana, a third-step Batson case, that there is no "realistic possibility that [the prosecutor's proffered explanation for excusal] could be profitably explored hrther on remand at this late date, more than a decade after l 4 Jury selection in this case took place in February 1999. (XVIII RT 1839-1844.) petitioner's trial." (Snyder, supra, 128 S.Ct. at p. 1212.) Penal Code section 1260 provides that an appellate court "may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such hrther proceedings as may be just under the circumstances." Remand is appropriate "if there is any reasonable possibility that the parties can fairly litigate and the trial court can fairly resolve the unresolved issue on remand. . . ." (People v.