The trial court correctly tiwnd that with the close of'voir dire. the defense could no longer exercise challenges to the jurors. They could. however. be removed for good cause. In repealing former Penal Code section 1068. the Legislature did not replace it with a siinilar provision authorizing the reopening of jury selec- tion after the trial jury has been sworn. Instead, it added Code of Civil Pro- cedure sections 226 and 23 1. Subdivision (a) of section 226 provides: "A challenge to an individual juror may only be made before the jury is sworn.'' (Italics added.) Subdivision (d) of section 23 1 then explains: "Pe- remptory challenges shall be taken or passed by the sides alternately, com- mencing with the plaintiff or people; and each party shall be entitled to have the panel full before exercising any peremptory challenge.