(RT 1382.) It was far from certain what appellant meant whenhesaidthis. Appellant had called Ramirez in order to discuss gang business. (RT 1165, 1167, 1168.) There wasno indication that he had plannedto speakto Alma, she just happenedto be speaking to Sandra at the time he called. (RT 1165.) Appellant did not indicate anything more about what he might have meantby this statement. Accordingly, he could simply have been questioning Alma about how deeply she was committed to the gang structure or referring to other gang business. 29. Section 1118.1, in pertinentpart, provides that the trial court “on motion of the defendant. . ., at the close of the evidence oneitherside and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgmentof acquittal of one or moreof the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal.” 81 Althoughit was a three-way conversation, Sandra did not hear Alma’s answeror appellant’s response — and neither witness appeared to think that the statement wasparticularly significant.