(RT 2255.) | B. The Victim’s Diary Entry and Purported Statement Were Not Admissible as Prior Consistent Statements Evidenceis subject to exclusion as hearsayif it is an out of court statementthat is offered to prove the truth of the matter. (Evid. Code, § 1200.) Thetrial court admitted Melinda’s statements u 89 under an exception to the hearsay rule as a prior consistent statement under Evidence Code sections 791 and 1236. (RT 2225-2226.) Evidence Code section 791 states: Evidence of a statement previously made by a witnessthat is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: (a) Evidenceof a statement made by him . that is inconsistent with any part of his testimonyat the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or (b) Anexpress or implied charge has been madethat his testimonyat the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was madebefore the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen. Evidence Code section 1236 provides: Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statementis consistent with his testimony at the hearing andis offered in compliance with Section 791. Underthese twosections, the timing of the consistent statementis critical. A prior consistent statement is not admissible unless it was made before the inconsistent statement or the motive for fabrication arose. (See People v.