(Brown v. Louisiana (1977) 447 U.S. 323, 334.) Given the “acute need for reliability in capital sentencing proceedings” (Mongev. California, 524 USS. at p. 732; accord Johnson v. Mississippi, 486 U.S. at p. 584; Gardner v. Florida, 430 U.S. at 359; Woodson v. North Carolina, 428 U.S.at p. 305), the Sixth and Eighth Amendmentsare likewise notsatisfied by anything less than unanimity in the crucial findingsofa capitaljury. In addition, the Constitution ofthis state assumes jury unanimity in criminaltrials. The first sentence ofarticle I, section 16 of the California Constitution provides that “[t]rial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be securedto all, but in a civil cause three-fourths of the jury may render a 51. Appellant acknowledges that this Court recently held that Ring does not require a California sentencing jury to find unanimously the existence of an aggravating factor. (People v. Prieto, supra, 30 Cal.4th at 265.) Appellant raises this issue to preserve his rights to further review.