(48 RT 5760.) Gonzales claims Ivan Jr. was not competent to testify because (1) he could not distinguish truth from falsehood and (2) his memory was not adequate. (AOB 210-211.) Evidence Code section 1291, which allows admission of former testimony, provides that the former testimony is not subject to "[o]bjections based on competency or privilege which did not exist at the time the former testimony was given." (Evid. Code, § 1291, subd. (b)(2).) Evidence Code section 701, subdivision (a) provides that "a person is disqualified to be a witness if he or she is: (1) Incapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood, either directly or through interpretation by one who can understand him; or (2) Incapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth." The party challenging a witness's competency has the burden of proof and a trial court's determination will be upheld in the absence of a clear abuse of discretion. . . . The challenging party must establish a witness's incompetency by a preponderance of the evidence. . . . Unlike a witness's