Bradford, supra, 15Cal.4th at pp.1315- 1316.) While lack of cross-admissibility alone is not sufficient to prohibit joinder and demandseverance, that factor nevertheless weighs in favor of potential prejudice and, therefore, severance. (See, e.g., United States v. Lewis, supra, 787 F.2d at p. 1322.)*° This Court has long and consistently recognized that “[t]he admission of any evidence that involves crimes other than those for which a defendantis being tried has a ‘highly inflammatory and prejudicial effect’ on thetrier of fact.” (People v. Thompson (1980) 27 Cal.3d 303, 314, 6 Penal Code section 954.1 states, in part, that where “two or more different offenses of the sameclass of crimes or offenses have been charged together in the same accusatory pleading, ... evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may betried together.” The voters adoptedthis statute in Proposition 115, which took effect on June 6, 1990. Section 954.1 codified existing case law, however, and did not materially change the rules of severance. (People v.