(See People v. Babbitt (1988) 45 Cal.3d 660, 681.) Whether considered as falling within the hearsay exceptions provided by Evidence Code section 1220or 1250,appellant’s 68 Evidence Codesection 1220 provides: Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered against the declarant in an action to whichheis a party in either his individual or representative capacity, regardless of whether the statement was madein his individual or representative.capacity. ° Evidence Code section 1250 provides: (a) Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (includinga statementofintent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: (1) The evidenceis offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time whenitis itself an issue in the action; or (2) The evidenceis offered to prove or explain acts (continued...) 223 statements about what he would have donein a hypothetical robbery in the past were inadmissible because they were not relevant to any disputed fact of consequence. (Evid.