(People v. Lewis (2001) 25 Cal.4th 610, 637 [Evid. Code § 1101]; People v. Ashmus (1991) 54 Cal.3d 932, 973 [Evid. Code § 352}.) Thetrial court admitted the testimony regarding appellant’s solicitations of Billingsley and Gentry as evidence of“an evolving or continuing schemeor plan.” (2 CT 514; 23 RT 7615.) As this Court made clear in People v. Ewoldt, supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 393, evidence of a prior uncharged crime may be admitted to show design or plan only where there iS a question as to what acts the defendant committed in the charged 4 Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a), provides: Evidence of a person’s characteror trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion. 202 offense. “The presence of a design or plan to do or not to do a given act has probative value to show that the act was in fact done or not done.” (1A Wigmore, Evidence (Tillers rev. ed. 1983) § 102, p. 1666, quoted in People v.