Listen (sic) to any talk radio in this community will reveal that there are any numberofpeople whofeel thatit makes absolutely no difference what a defendant’s backgroundorcharacter is, that they wouldn’t consider any of those factors, that given the circumstancesof a crimethey feel that although those things should be ignored andthey just couldn’t consider such evidence.” (1-10 RT 141A.) Thetrial judge denied the request to include this proposed question on the questionnaire, citing the following language in Code of Civil Procedure section 223, “examination of prospective jurors shall be conducted only in aid of the exercise of challenges for cause.” (1-10 RT 140A.) Thetrial judge’s ruling wasin error.