38 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that, to certify a class, the court must find that "questions of law or fact common to class members predominate over any questions affecting only individual members"
  12. Section 216 - Penalties

    29 U.S.C. § 216   Cited 16,318 times   140 Legal Analyses
    Holding employers liable for “unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation”
  13. Section 254 - Relief from liability and punishment under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, the Walsh-Healey Act, and the Bacon-Davis Act for failure to pay minimum wage or overtime compensation

    29 U.S.C. § 254   Cited 713 times   44 Legal Analyses
    Precluding compensation for certain travel that "occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities"
  14. Section 785.48 - Use of time clocks

    29 C.F.R. § 785.48   Cited 147 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Requiring employers to compensate employees for "all the time they have actually worked"
  15. Section 785.24 - Principles noted in Portal-to-Portal Bulletin