29 Cited authorities
[…] Barring fraudulent schemes "for obtaining money or property"
  15. Section 1951 - Interference with commerce by threats or violence

    18 U.S.C. § 1951   Cited 11,843 times   51 Legal Analyses
    Defining extortion in ACCA as “the obtaining of something of value from another, with his consent, induced by the wrongful use or threatened use of force against the person or property of another ”
  16. Section 1503 - Influencing or injuring officer or juror generally

    18 U.S.C. § 1503   Cited 2,534 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Relating to obstruction of justice
  17. Section 201 - Bribery of public officials and witnesses

    18 U.S.C. § 201   Cited 1,879 times   94 Legal Analyses
    Using "proceeding" to refer to trials, hearings, or the like "before any court, any committee of either House or both Houses of Congress, or any agency, commission, or officer"
  18. Section 30-16-9 - Extortion

    N.M. Stat. § 30-16-9   Cited 16 times