56 Cited authorities
[…] Granting standing to consumers who have suffered damage "as a result of" a violation
  18. Section 1782 - Notice and demand to correct, repair, replace or rectify goods or services

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1782   Cited 285 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Providing that no action for damages on behalf of a class of consumers may be maintained if a person alleged to have violated section 1770 shows that he or she has identified and notified the members of the class that he or she will remedy the violations upon request and he or she has ceased or will cease to engage in the violations
  19. Section 2607 - Effect of acceptance; notice of breach; burden of establishing breach after acceptance; notice of claim or litigation to person answerable over

    Cal. Com. Code § 2607   Cited 108 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a buyer "must, within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of the breach or be barred from any remedy"