34 Cited authorities
[…] 22 U.S.C. § 3901   Cited 29 times

    (a) The Congress finds that- (1) a career foreign service, characterized by excellence and professionalism, is essential in the national interest to assist the President and the Secretary of State in conducting the foreign affairs of the United States; (2) the scope and complexity of the foreign affairs of the Nation have heightened the need for a professional foreign service that will serve the foreign affairs interests of the United States in an integrated fashion and that can provide a resource

  13. Section 2651a - Organization of Department of State

    22 U.S.C. § 2651a   Cited 15 times
    Giving Secretary "any authority vested by law in any office or official of the Department of State" and tasking him with administering the Foreign Service and Department personnel
  14. Section 4010 - Separation for cause; suspension

    22 U.S.C. § 4010   Cited 10 times