78 Cited authorities
[…] Specifying duties of a "fiduciary . . . with respect to a plan"
  17. Section 1109 - Liability for breach of fiduciary duty

    29 U.S.C. § 1109   Cited 2,530 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Breaching fiduciary "shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate"
  18. Section 1105 - Liability for breach of co-fiduciary

    29 U.S.C. § 1105   Cited 938 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Providing that a plan administrator may delegate fiduciary responsibilities if permitted by the ERISA plan
  19. Section 1103 - Establishment of trust

    29 U.S.C. § 1103   Cited 897 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Providing that “all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more trustees”
  20. Section 1101 - Coverage

    29 U.S.C. § 1101   Cited 856 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Applying subsections (b) and (b) "[f]or purposes of this part," that is, Part 4, which comprises §§ 1101-1114