Such an action would fall within Northern Trust’s discretionary authority because as Solutia neared bankruptcy the Stock Fund was 21 It should be noted that any provision of the trust agreement that purports to relieve Northern Trust of its fundamental ERISA fiduciary duties is void, since ERISA, 29 U.S. C. §1110(a), provides: [A]ny provision in an agreement or an instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy. 22 ERISA does not require that a plan intended for investment in employer securities be invested exclusively in company stock. To the contrary, the statute authorizes individual account plans and ESOPs which invest “primarily in qualifying employer securities.”