58 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 201-1 - Short title

    73 Pa. Stat. § 201-1   Cited 640 times   12 Legal Analyses

    This act shall be known and may be cited as the "Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law." 73 P.S. § 201-1 1968, Dec. 17, P.L. 1224, No. 387, § 1. Reenacted 1976, Nov. 24, P.L. 1166, No. 260, § 1, imd. effective.

  18. Section 51:1401 - Short title

    La. Stat. tit. 51 § 1401   Cited 559 times   1 Legal Analyses

    This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law." La. R.S. § 51:1401 Added by Acts 1972, No. 759, §1. Added by Acts 1972, No. 759, §1.

  19. Section 19.86.010 - Definitions

    Wash. Rev. Code § 19.86.010   Cited 329 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Defining "trade" or "commerce" as "the sale of assets or services, and any commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of the state of Washington"
  20. Section 407.010 - Definitions

    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010   Cited 275 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Defining "Merchandise" for purposes of the MPA as "any objects, wares, goods, commodities, intangibles, real estate or services"