112 Cited authorities
[…] 27. Section 212.51 - Designation of roads, trails, and areas

    36 C.F.R. § 212.51   Cited 20 times

    (a)General. Motor vehicle use on National Forest System roads, on National Forest System trails, and in areas on National Forest System lands shall be designated by vehicle class and, if appropriate, by time of year by the responsible official on administrative units or Ranger Districts of the National Forest System, provided that the following vehicles and uses are exempted from these designations: (1) Aircraft; (2) Watercraft; (3) Over-snow vehicles (see § 212.81 ); (4) Limited administrative use

  28. Section 200.1 - Central organization

    36 C.F.R. § 200.1   Cited 11 times
    Noting that “[t]he Chief of the Forest Service, under the direction of the Secretary of Agriculture, administers the formulation, direction, and execution of Forest Service policies, programs, and activities
  29. Section 212.52 - Public involvement

    36 C.F.R. § 212.52   Cited 8 times
    Requiring that opportunities for public comment on proposed designations be given "consistent with agency procedures under the National Environmental Policy Act"
  30. Section 228.12 - Access