access if they obtain a Plan of Operations from the Forest Service pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 228. However, the Forest Service has no authority to force Plaintiffs to pursue a Plan of Operations simply because they will at some future date conduct mining operations. 36 C.F.R. § 228. However, a Plan of Operations or Notice of Intent to Operate is not required where “[o]perations which will be limited to the use of vehicles on existing public roads or roads used and maintained for National Forest System purposes.” 36 1 Even with respect to Wilderness lands, miners’ rights are confirmed by 16 U.S.C.A. § 1134, which states that: “In any case where State-owned or privately owned land is completely surrounded by national forest lands within areas designated by this chapter as wilderness, such State or private owner shall be given such rights as may be necessary to assure adequate access to such State- owned or privately owned land by such State or private owner and their successors in interest, or the State-owned land or privately owned land shall be exchanged for federally owned land in the same State of approximately equal value under authorities available to the Secretary of Agriculture: Provided, however, That the United States shall not transfer to a State or private owner any mineral interests unless the State or private owner relinquishes or causes to be relinquished to the United States the mineral interest in the surrounded land.” Case 2:09-cv-01750-LKK-JFM Document 41 Filed 04/29/2010 Page 4 of 7 ______________________________________________________________________________________ PLAINTIFFS’ OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’ NOTICE OF FILING OF MAPS 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28