Case 2:09-cv-01750-LKK-JFM Document 41 Filed 04/29/2010 Page 4 of 7 ______________________________________________________________________________________ PLAINTIFFS’ OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’ NOTICE OF FILING OF MAPS 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 C.F.R. § 228.4(a)(1)(i). Defendants consequent reliance on 36 C.F.R. § 261.13 is misplaced – 36 C.F.R. § 261.1 exempts from 36 C.F.R. § 261.13 “activities as authorized by the Wilderness Act of 1964 or the U.S. Mining Laws Act of 1872 as amended.” (emph. added). 7. Finally, requiring a Plan of Operations or Notice of Intent to access existing mining claims crosses the line where regulation becomes, in effect, total prohibition.