25 Cited authorities
[…] Finding administrator's actions proper where it accepted diagnosis of fibromyalgia, but did not accept claim of disabling effects of the condition
  11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 328,019 times   158 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Section 1132 - Civil enforcement

    29 U.S.C. § 1132   Cited 26,241 times   169 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable "[a]ny administrator" who fails to provide documents in a timely manner
  13. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,432 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  14. Section 1746 - Unsworn declarations under penalty of perjury

    28 U.S.C. § 1746   Cited 9,991 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Permitting the use of declarations instead
  15. Section 95-25.1 - Short title and legislative purpose; local governments preempted

    N.C. Gen.