To exhaust its administrative remedies, the organization must satisfy all appropriate procedural requirements of the Service.” S. Rep. No. 94-938, 94th Cong., 2d Sess., 585, 590 (1976), 4 U.S. Code Cong., & Admin. News 4014 (1976) (emphasis added) (cited in S.W. Virginia Prof’l Standards Review 3282384.11 Section 7428 provides that “[i]n a case of actual controversy involving . . . a failure by the Secretary to make a determination with respect to [initial qualification of a 501(c)(3) organization], upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, . . . the district court of the United States for the District of Columbia may make a declaration with respect to such initial qualifications . . ..” 26 U.S.C. § 7428(a)(2). The Court, before issuing a declaratory judgment or decree under this section, must determine “that the organization involved has exhausted administrative remedies available to it within the Internal Revenue Service.” 26 U.S.C. § 7428(b)(2).2 An organization “shall be deemed to Case 1:08-cv-00514-RBW Document 4-2 Filed 06/18/2008 Page 5 of 10 - 6 - Org. v.