First, there is not a hint of limitation in the text of Section 1. To the contrary, it is a prefatory provision that presupposes that “the status, immunities, and privileges” that are set forth in the subsequent sections of Article IX are necessary for the Fund to carry out its chartered functions—and it obligates member countries to accord them. Second, when Congress incorporated Article IX into U.S. law through the Bretton Woods Agreements Act—fulfilling its obligation under Article IX, § 10—it incorporated only Sections 2 through 9, leaving Section 1 at the door. See 22 U.S.C. § 286h (“The provisions of article IX, sections 2 to 9, both inclusive . . . of the Articles of Agreement of the Fund . . . shall have full force and effect in the United States…”). This absolutely forecloses Plaintiff’s argument that Section 1 operates under U.S. law as a limitation on the sections that follow.