Plaintiff’s admission that he refused to “go along with” his employer’s alleged directives regarding the focus of its investigation, combined with his admission that this was a cause for the Select Committee’s termination of his employment and the other adverse actions alleged, are thus fatal to his ability to proceed with Counts I and II.17 1. USERRA – as Incorporated by the CAA – Requires a Plaintiff to Show that Military Status or Service Was the But-For Cause of the Adverse Employment Actions Alleged. Section 4311 of USERRA states: (a) A person who is a member of, applies to be a member of, performs, has performed, applies to perform, or has an obligation to perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership, application for membership, performance of service, application for service, or obligation. 16 Elsewhere in the Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that he was reprimanded for engaging in other conduct – e.g., inappropriately sending out a “team build” email, Compl. ¶ 27; inappropriately assigning unauthorized work to interns, id. ¶ 35; and “putting classified material onto an unclassified