75 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that "reasonable consumers expect that the ingredient list ... confirms other representations on the packaging"
  11. Rule 23 - Class Actions

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 23   Cited 34,823 times   1232 Legal Analyses
    Holding that, to certify a class, the court must find that "questions of law or fact common to class members predominate over any questions affecting only individual members"
  12. Section 17200 - Unfair competition defined

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200   Cited 17,792 times   315 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting unlawful business practices
  13. Section 1601 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    15 U.S.C. § 1601   Cited 7,795 times   52 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that TILA's disclosure requirements exist “so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit”
  14. Section 1640 - Civil liability

    15 U.S.C. § 1640   Cited 4,910 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Holding "any creditor who fails to comply" liable, with creditors defined within § 1602(g) as persons
  15. Section 330 - Definition

    Cal. Ins. Code § 330   Cited 80 times