The primary legal question at issue in Waters was “whether an involuntary hospitalization pursuant to New York Mental Hygiene Law constitutes a commitment to a mental institution within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(4).” 23 F.3d at 31. The plaintiff in Case 1:13-cv-01510-GTS-CFH Document 79-2 Filed 09/29/16 Page 10 of 13 9 Waters had been involuntarily hospitalized at St. Lawrence Psychiatric Center on a two- physician certificate in accordance with Section 9.27(a) of the Mental Hygiene Law, which provides in relevant part: “The director of a hospital may receive and retain therein as a patient any person alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary care upon the certificates of two examining physicians, accompanied by an application for the admission of such person. The examination may be conducted jointly but each examining physician shall execute a separate certificate.” Id. at 30 (quoting N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.27(a)).