See N.Y. Mental Hyg. §§ 9.01 et seq. Section 9.39 of the Mental Hygiene Law is entitled: “Emergency admissions for immediate observation, care, and treatment.” Under this provision, a hospital “may receive and retain therein as a patient for a period of fifteen days any person alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others.” Id. § 9.39(a). “[L]ikel[y] to result in serious harm” means a substantial risk of either “physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself” or “physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm.” Id.