II. New York State Mental Hygiene Law Article 9 of the State of New York’s Mental Hygiene Law (“Mental Hygiene Law”) governs hospitalization of mentally ill persons. See N.Y. Mental Hyg. §§ 9.01 et seq. Section 9.39 of the Mental Hygiene Law is entitled: “Emergency admissions for immediate observation, care, and treatment.” Under this provision, a hospital “may receive and retain therein as a patient for a period of fifteen days any person alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others.” Id. § 9.39(a).