69 Cited authorities
[…] However, courts may also consider matters of which they may take judicial notice."
  13. Section 994 - Duties of the Commission

    28 U.S.C. § 994   Cited 12,276 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Granting the commission authority to "promulgate ... guidelines ... for use ... in determining the sentence to be imposed in a criminal case"
  14. Section 534 - Acquisition, preservation, and exchange of identification records and information; appointment of officials

    28 U.S.C. § 534   Cited 203 times
    Granting the Attorney General the authority to "acquire collect, classify, and preserve identification, crime, and other records" and to "exchange such records and information with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government . . ."