18 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Reich v. Local 30, International Brotherhood of Teamsters

    6 F.3d 978 (3d Cir. 1993)   Cited 24 times
    Upholding under the LMRDA a union policy deeming a union member who had been out of work for six months as ineligible to run for union office due to his inactive status
  11. Section 401 - Congressional declaration of findings, purposes, and policy

    29 U.S.C. § 401   Cited 1,040 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Finding that the LMRDA was essential to "afford necessary protection of the rights and interests of employees and the public generally as they relate to the activities of labor organizations . . ."
  12. Section 481 - Terms of office and election procedures

    29 U.S.C. § 481   Cited 595 times