45 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Davis v. HSBC Bank Nevada, N.A.

    691 F.3d 1152 (9th Cir. 2012)   Cited 639 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a "district court's decision to incorporate by reference documents into complaint shall be reviewed for an abuse of discretion"
  11. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 38,651 times   316 Legal Analyses
    Permitting "[m]alice, intent, knowledge, and other conditions of a person's mind [to] be alleged generally"
  12. Section 2313 - Express warranties by affirmation, promise, description, sample

    Cal. Com. Code § 2313   Cited 362 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that an express warranty is a "promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods"