12 Cited authorities
[…] 6. Drake v. Tyner

    914 P.2d 519 (Colo. App. 1996)   Cited 15 times
    Holding that, “when a creditor on multiple debts applies an undesignated partial payment by the debtor to a debt on which the statute of limitations has not yet run, the payment tolls the statute of limitations on that debt”
  7. Section 13-80-103 - General limitation of actions - one year

    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-103   Cited 90 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that "[a]ll actions for any penalty or forfeiture of any penal statutes" be commenced within one year after the action accrues
  8. Section 13-80-103.5 - General limitation of actions - six years

    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-103.5   Cited 76 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Applying six-year statute of limitations to "[a]ll actions to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable amount of money due"
  9. Section 38-10-124 - Credit agreements - required to be in writing

    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-10-124   Cited 38 times
    Precluding actions on oral credit agreements based on fiduciary duty, partial performance, and promissory estoppel
  10. Section 6-1-115 - Limitations

    Colo. Rev.