27 Cited authorities
[…] Describing "any item of information contained in a consumer's file"
  17. Section 1681e - Compliance procedures

    15 U.S.C. § 1681e   Cited 1,338 times   61 Legal Analyses
    Requiring "[e]very consumer reporting agency" to "maintain reasonable procedures . . . to limit the furnishing of consumer reports" to permissible purposes
  18. Section 1681o - Civil liability for negligent noncompliance

    15 U.S.C. § 1681o   Cited 1,135 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Subjecting persons who "negligently" fail to comply to only compensatory damages
  19. Section 1681h - Conditions and form of disclosure to consumers

    15 U.S.C. § 1681h   Cited 726 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting consumers from bringing "any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency . . . except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer"
  20. Section 10-1-399 - Civil or equitable remedies by individuals

    Ga. Code § 10-1-399   Cited 154 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "exemplary damages shall be awarded only in cases of intentional violation"