550 U.S. 544 (2007) Cited 265,266 times 364 Legal Analyses
[…] Granting a motion to dismiss where the plaintiff "allege[d] no facts that, if true, would demonstrate that the FCRA was violated willfully or negligently"
15 U.S.C. § 1681n Cited 2,302 times 42 Legal Analyses
In §§1681n and 1681o, the Act authorizes consumer suits for money damages against "[a]ny person" who willfully or negligently fails to comply with this directive.
15 U.S.C. § 1681e Cited 1,338 times 61 Legal Analyses
Requiring "[e]very consumer reporting agency" to "maintain reasonable procedures . . . to limit the furnishing of consumer reports" to permissible purposes
15 U.S.C. § 1681h Cited 726 times 3 Legal Analyses
Prohibiting consumers from bringing "any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency . . . except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer"