9 Cited authorities
[…] 8. Gartenberg v. Merrill Lynch Asset Management, Inc.

    528 F. Supp. 1038 (S.D.N.Y. 1981)   Cited 27 times   1 Legal Analyses
    In Gartenberg v. Merrill Lynch Asset Management, Inc., 528 F.Supp. 1038 (S.D.N.Y. 1981), aff'd, 694 F.2d 923 (2d Cir. 1982), cert. denied, Andre v. Merrill Lynch Ready Assets Trust, ___ U.S. ___, 103 S.Ct. 1877, 76 L.Ed.2d 808 (1983) (" Gartenberg I"), Judge Pollack dismissed the claim that the advisory fee charged the Fund for the period 1980-81 was excessive.
  9. Section 80a-35 - Breach of fiduciary duty

    15 U.S.C. § 80a-35   Cited 310 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Imposing a “fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services, or of payments of a material nature ”